Trisbee Privacy Policy

Last change: 3/26/2021

This document is directly related to the Trisbee Terms and Conditions - User Terms and Conditions and Merchant Terms and Conditions issued by

Trisbee s.r.o.

Commercial Registration No.: 04775660

with registered office: K Červeném vrchu 678/1, Prague - Vokovice, postal code 160 00, Czech Republic

Terms used in the Trisbee User Terms and Conditions and Merchant Terms and Conditions shall apply.

Please read how Trisbee s.r.o. (hereinafter also referred to as "We” or “Us") processes your personal data

(a) when you use Trisbee payment services, either as a User or a Merchant (the “Service”), or

(b) when someone sends you a payment through the Trisbee Service.

In case of any questions you can contact Us by phone at +420 774 140 044, in writing by e-mail at support@trisbee.com, by mail at the office on Kamenická 33, 170 00 Prague 7, or electronically by data box - ID No.: ghwkp68.

(1) What personal data do We process?

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Trisbee processing the following categories of personal data:

  • Information on executed payment transactions, such as transaction

    date, total transaction amount, payment account number, bank account number, in case that Service allows the payments via payment card, it is a unique alternative identification of a User's payment card (so-called token), as well as information accompanying payment transaction, such as a User´s or a Merchant´s name and address, their phone number or e-mail address.

  • Information provided by a User or a Merchant during Trisbee

    registration process or in connection with using Services or provided by them during identification process pursuant to Act No. 253/2008 Coll., on selected measures against legitimisation of proceeds of crime and financing of terrorism, as amended, or any information communicated voluntarily by a Merchant or a User.

  • Information relating to the use of websites, devices and mobile

    applications and similar information collected by automatic tools, such as cookies and similar technologies.

  • Information concerning the Merchant's Clients to such an extent

    which allows Us to process the transaction and send the payment to the Merchant.

(2) Who processes your personal data?

Your personal data are primarily processed by Us as a Service provider and administrator of personal data. In some cases, however, it is necessary to make your personal data available to the extent necessary to other entities who provide Trisbee with various services (processors). The reason is to fulfill all our contractual and legal obligations towards you, official authorities and other entities arising out of the Trisbee activities or as a prevention and protection against fraudulent payment transactions.

(3) Why do We process your data?

A. To provide you with the Services you have ordered. For example, when We maintain a payment account for you, We work with data regarding the transactions on such payment account. Such processing is necessary to fulfill the contract with you.

B. To provide our Services even if you are not our client. For example, when our client sends money to your phone number, We will send a message to your phone number with instructions on how to accept payment. If you have this payment sent to your bank account, We also work with this information. That is our legitimate interest. As long as you are not our client, We do not associate a phone number or a bank account number with your person.

C. To promote and improve our Services. If you use our Services, We want to inform you about news regarding our Services. You can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters at any time. Promoting and improving the Services is our legitimate interest.

D. To protect our rights. Even if you are not our client, but you have received a payment through our Service, We need to process and store information about this transaction, for example, to avoid a dispute with the client. That is our legitimate interest.

E. To fulfill our legal obligations. For example, the legal obligation to identify a user of our payment services as prevention and protection against fraudulent transactions or to meet our accounting and tax obligations.

(4) How long will We process the data?

We process your data for purpose (A.) until you cease to use the Service. We process the data for the purpose (B.) for the time necessary to provide the Service, usually until the completion of the transaction. We process the data for purpose (C.) as long as our legitimate interest persists or you (legally) refuse such processing. We process the data for purpose (D.) as long as our legitimate interest persists or you (legally) refuse such processing, but no longer than 5 years from your last communication with Trisbee or from your last use of the Service, or from receiving payment through the Service. We process the data for the purpose (E.) as long as the legal obligation persists.

(5) Where do We process your data?

Within the EU. If We are forced to transmit data outside the EU, to the extent necessary to ensure our contractual and legal obligations, their protection shall be ensured under the standard contractual clauses or under the Privacy Shield Program (program for cooperation between EU and USA) - for more information, see European Commission website or the Office for Personal Data Protection website.

(6) Your rights

Laws regarding the protection of personal data (especially Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, as amended, and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC - General Data Protection Regulation) guarantee you rights in the field of personal data protection.

  • Right of access to data - to the extent guaranteed by

    legislation on personal data protection, you may request access to your personal data - information on whether Trisbee process therewith, what specific data they process and how.

  • Right of rectification - you may request rectification of

    incorrect data or completion of incomplete data or provision of additional consent.

  • Right to restriction of processing - under established statutory

    conditions, the data shall not be deleted, but We shall not further process them (for example, under circumstances of determining legitimate interest in processing prevailing over the request to delete personal data).

  • Right of erasure - whenever relevant statutory conditions are

    met (for example, when the consent to the personal data processing has been revoked, when the personal data processing is no longer necessary, when the legitimate interest in the processing has passed, etc.).

  • Right to object against processing - the right to object to the

    existence of a reason for the specific processing of personal data (the objection needs to be specified).

  • Right to data portability - the right to request Trisbee as the

    personal data controllers to transfer the personal data, if technically feasible, to another personal data controller.

To exercise any of the rights provided by applicable laws, you can contact Us via the contact details above - the easiest way is to send Us an email to support@trisbee.com and We will be happy to advise and assist you in exercising your rights. If you believe that We violate legal regulations by processing your personal data, you are authorized to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority (for the Czech Republic - The Office for Personal Data Protection, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, Czech Republic, www.uoou.cz).

If you do not agree to use your data to send you our newsletters, the easiest way to stop it is to use the "unsubscribe" link which We have in each newsletter, or you can send Us an objection by email or by mail. You may refuse further processing based on a legitimate interest, and We will restrict the processing unless We prove relevant and qualified legitimate reasons for the processing.

Trisbee may amend Trisbee Privacy Policy at any time, doing so unilaterally by notifying you of the amendment on the Trisbee website or otherwise through the respective Trisbee channels. The amendment shall take effect in two months after the date of notification of the amendment, unless Trisbee specifies a later effect in the notification. If you do not agree with the amendment, you may terminate the Agreement at any time after the amendment is notified as of the effective date of the amendment to the Privacy Policy.

These Trisbee Privacy Policy enter into force and take effect on 1 December 2020.